Suburb report · QLD 4000

Brisbane City

Prepared by the property strategists at Chase Wealth Australia

Compare with

Investment Score

Enter your details to see this suburb's Investment Score, medians, yields and growth.

Population

16,097

Brisbane City suburb profile

Who lives in Brisbane City

Brisbane City is 0km from central Brisbane, close enough to count as inner Brisbane. With 16,097 residents, Brisbane City is in the largest fifth of Queensland suburbs, well above the 4,480 of the median suburb. By population it is number 26 of 317 suburbs within 40km of the Brisbane CBD. At a median age of 30, Brisbane City is among the youngest fifth of Queensland suburbs. Among suburbs within 40km of the Brisbane CBD, 288 of 317 have an older median age. Across the other 2 suburbs of the Brisbane City statistical area the average is 30, so Brisbane City matches its surrounds.

Income and home ownership

Median household income is $82,300, below the $98,100 of the median Queensland suburb. The other 2 suburbs of the Brisbane City statistical area average $84,627, putting Brisbane City 2.7% below its statistical-area neighbours. Among the 317 suburbs within 40km of the Brisbane CBD, 266 report a higher median household income. Only 31.6% of households own their home, lower than 97% of Queensland suburbs, while 68.4% rent. 306 of the 317 suburbs within 40km of the Brisbane CBD have a higher ownership share. That is level with the 31.9% ownership share across the other 2 suburbs of the Brisbane City statistical area.

Household mix

At the 2021 Census, 5,578 households lived in Brisbane City, more than in 95% of Queensland suburbs. Lone-person households lead the mix: families with children 14.5%, couples without children 29.9%, people living alone 42.7% and group households 13%. Among suburbs within 40km of the Brisbane CBD, 3 of 317 have a smaller share of families with children than Brisbane City. The share of families with children, 14.5%, is lower than in 99% of Queensland suburbs. Couples without children make up 29.9%, above most Queensland suburbs. In the other 2 suburbs of the Brisbane City statistical area, families with children make up 15.2% of households, against 14.5% here.

Housing supply

1,111 new dwellings were approved across the Brisbane City statistical area in the year to June 2025, 152% above its 2022 to 2024 average of 441 a year. The Brisbane City statistical area had 17,502 residents in 2025 and closely matches Brisbane City. That is 63.5 approvals per 1,000 residents of that area, one of the heaviest pipelines in Queensland, above 99% of statistical areas. Over the 4 years to June 2025, annual approvals ranged from 1 in 2022 to 1,111 in 2025.

Population trend

From 2020 to 2025, the Brisbane City statistical area grew its population by 25.3%, well ahead of most areas, against 9.7% for Queensland as a whole. The median Queensland statistical area grew 6.3% over the same 5 years, 19 points slower than this one. It ranks at the 95th percentile of Queensland statistical areas for population growth over the period. Growth was strongest in the year to 2023 (9.8%) and weakest in the year to 2021 (-2%).

Against its neighbours

The sharpest contrast among the nearby suburbs is West End, where the median household income is $114,000 compared with $82,300 here. On the share of families with children, Kangaroo Point comes closest to Brisbane City: 15.2% against 14.5%. South Brisbane, 1km away, has 17,177 residents and a median household income of $96,800.

Location

Demographics

ABS Data by Region to 2025, on ABS Census 2021 suburb baseline
Population2025 estimate16,097
Median Age202430
Owner OccupiedCensus 202131.6%
RentingCensus 202168.4%
Median Household Income2023$82,300
New Dwellings ApprovedBrisbane City SA2, 12 months to June 20251,111
Population ChangeBrisbane City SA2, 2020 to 2025+25.3%

Household Mix Census 2021

Families with children: 14.5%Couples, no children: 29.9%Living alone: 42.7%Group households: 13%

Growth Projection Calculator

Projections for Brisbane City load with the full report once your details are in.

Similar Suburbs

Reading this report

Every figure in the Brisbane City data table is dated at its source. Supply and population change cover the Brisbane City statistical area, whose boundary differs from Brisbane City's, and our guide to reading a suburb report explains how our buyers agents weigh them.

$100M+

in property acquired for clients

1,200+

properties sourced and settled

500+

clients guided the whole way

98%

client retention rate

Speak with a Property Expert

Book a strategy session. We'll review your position and map your next purchase.

What best describes you?

This report is market intelligence prepared by Chase Wealth Australia for general information only. Figures are statistical estimates for the suburb, not valuations of any individual property, and do not constitute financial or credit advice. Consider your circumstances and seek professional advice before acting. Demographic figures are sourced from the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census 2021 (licensed CC BY 4.0) where available.