Suburb report · QLD 4560

Bli Bli

Prepared by the property strategists at Chase Wealth Australia

Compare with

Investment Score

Enter your details to see this suburb's Investment Score, medians, yields and growth.

Population

11,142

Bli Bli suburb profile

Who lives in Bli Bli

Bli Bli lies 95km from the Brisbane CBD. Bli Bli is home to 11,142 people, a scale matched by fewer than 14% of Queensland suburbs. By population it is number 45 of 528 Queensland suburbs and towns more than 40km from the Brisbane CBD. At a median age of 41, Bli Bli sits in the older band of Queensland suburbs. Among Queensland suburbs and towns more than 40km from the Brisbane CBD, 250 of 528 have an older median age. In the other suburb of the Bli Bli statistical area the median age is 42, so Bli Bli runs 1 years younger than its statistical-area neighbours.

Income and home ownership

Households earn a median $93,900 a year, higher than 44% of Queensland suburbs. The other suburb of the Bli Bli statistical area has $121,000, putting Bli Bli 22.4% below its statistical-area neighbours. Among the 528 Queensland suburbs and towns more than 40km from the Brisbane CBD, 229 report a higher median household income. Ownership is above the state norm at 79.1%, against 69.2% in the median Queensland suburb. On ownership it ranks 151 of 528 Queensland suburbs and towns more than 40km from the Brisbane CBD. That is 5.5 points below the 84.6% ownership share in the other suburb of the Bli Bli statistical area.

Household mix

At the 2021 Census, 3,661 households lived in Bli Bli, more than in 85% of Queensland suburbs. The household mix leans to families: families with children 44.9%, couples without children 33.4%, people living alone 19% and group households 2.7%. On the share of families with children it ranks 198 of 526 Queensland suburbs and towns more than 40km from the Brisbane CBD. At 2.7%, group households are less common here than in 67% of Queensland suburbs. Couples without children are unusually common at 33.4%, more than in 80% of Queensland suburbs. In the other 1 suburb of the Bli Bli statistical area, families with children make up 47.5% of households, against 44.9% here.

Housing supply

18 new dwellings were approved across the Bli Bli statistical area in the year to June 2025, 71% below its 2020 to 2024 average of 62 a year. The Bli Bli statistical area had 11,935 residents in 2025 and closely matches Bli Bli. That works out to 1.5 approvals per 1,000 residents of that area, below the 3.2 of the median Queensland statistical area. Over the 6 years to June 2025, annual approvals ranged from 18 in 2025 to 132 in 2021.

Population trend

From 2020 to 2025, the Bli Bli statistical area put on 12.7% more residents, against 9.7% for Queensland as a whole. The median Queensland statistical area grew 6.3% over the same 5 years, 6.4 points slower than this one. It ranks at the 82nd percentile of Queensland statistical areas for population growth over the period. Growth was strongest in the year to 2022 (3.2%) and weakest in the year to 2025 (1.2%).

Against its neighbours

The sharpest contrast among the nearby suburbs is Maroochydore, where the owner-occupied share is 55.8% compared with 79.1% here. On the owner-occupied share, Buderim comes closest to Bli Bli: 77.6% against 79.1%. Nambour, 8km away, has 13,131 residents and a median household income of $70,800.

Location

Demographics

ABS Data by Region to 2025, on ABS Census 2021 suburb baseline
Population2025 estimate11,142
Median Age202441
Owner OccupiedCensus 202179.1%
RentingCensus 202120.9%
Median Household Income2023$93,900
New Dwellings ApprovedBli Bli SA2, 12 months to June 202518
Population ChangeBli Bli SA2, 2020 to 2025+12.7%

Household Mix Census 2021

Families with children: 44.9%Couples, no children: 33.4%Living alone: 19%Group households: 2.7%

Growth Projection Calculator

Projections for Bli Bli load with the full report once your details are in.

Similar Suburbs

Reading this report

Every figure in the Bli Bli data table is dated at its source. Supply and population change cover the Bli Bli statistical area, whose boundary differs from Bli Bli's, and our guide to reading a suburb report explains how our buyers agents weigh them.

$100M+

in property acquired for clients

1,200+

properties sourced and settled

500+

clients guided the whole way

98%

client retention rate

Speak with a Property Expert

Book a strategy session. We'll review your position and map your next purchase.

What best describes you?

This report is market intelligence prepared by Chase Wealth Australia for general information only. Figures are statistical estimates for the suburb, not valuations of any individual property, and do not constitute financial or credit advice. Consider your circumstances and seek professional advice before acting. Demographic figures are sourced from the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census 2021 (licensed CC BY 4.0) where available.